Our Privacy Notice explains the way in which we collect, use, maintain, protect and disclose the personal information of the users of our website.

Who we are:
Firetrace Ltd

Registered office address:
Firetrace Ltd

22 Knightsdale Road

Ipswich
Suffolk
IP1 4JJ

Company number: 3239431

Registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), reference: Z1548325

 

What information we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you complete our contact form, downloads form, training request form and subscribe our newsletter. We also collect information when you register your product through the website. 

Firetrace will request just enough information about you to enable us to respond to you and to provide you with a positive experience in any further communication we may have with you in order to fulfil your requirements.
Personally identifiable information would include:
• Name
• Email
• Telephone
• Company Name
• Product serial number, system type, installation date, location details (when registering your product)

 

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to understand your needs and contact you if you have requested contact regarding our services.

We may use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

Firetrace Ltd will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes unless we specifically have your permission.

If you have subscribed to our email system by using an opt-in process on our website, we may also use your information to keep you up to date with relevant services and useful updates. At all times recipients will be given the option to opt-out of communications and removed if requested.

 

Visiting Firetrace.co.uk

When someone visits www.firetrace co.uk we use the following third party services:

​Google Analytics

Google Analytics may collect basic information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Sharing your data

We will not share your information with any other organisation without having first obtained your clear consent.

We will never use your personal data if our legitimate business interests override your interests unless we have your explicit consent to do so or are required to do so by law.

We will not use your data for any automatic profiling or decision making.

 

Security of your Personal Information

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.
If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information, you can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Customer testimonials and comments


We post customer testimonials and comments on our Websites, which may contain Personal Information. We obtain each customer's consent via email prior to posting the customer's name and testimonial.

 

Social media features


Our Website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share This button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

 

Access to your information and correction

You have a right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us at:

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Firetrace Ltd
22 Knightsdale Road
Ipswich
IP1 4JJ